Captcha

Are you responsible for making OCS work -- installing, upgrading, migrating or troubleshooting? Do you think you've found a bug? Post in this forum.

Moderators: jmacgreg, michael, John

Forum rules
The Public Knowledge Project Support Forum is moving to http://forum.pkp.sfu.ca

This forum will be maintained permanently as an archived historical resource, but all new questions should be added to the new forum. Questions will no longer be monitored on this old forum after March 30, 2015.
dinesh
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 12:02 pm
Location: Bangalore
Contact:

Captcha

Postby dinesh » Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:06 am

Hello,

I see some code in login/registration sections which tells me about captchas. But it is nowhere seen in the configuration settings. Is it working? How can i enable it?

thanks and regards

Dinesh

asmecher
Posts: 10015
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:56 pm
Contact:

Postby asmecher » Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:45 am

Hi Dinesh,

Try the patch at http://pkp.sfu.ca/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=2937. You'll need to add a new section to your config.inc.php file:

Code: Select all

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Captcha Settings ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

[captcha]

; Whether or not to enable Captcha features
captcha = off

; Whether or not to use Captcha on user registration
captcha_on_register = on

; Whether or not to use Captcha on user comments
captcha_on_comments = on

; Font location for font to use in Captcha images
font_location = /usr/share/fonts/truetype/freefont/FreeSerif.ttf
Please confirm here whether this works for you. You'll need libgd with TTF support installed in your PHP configuration.

Regards,
Alec Smecher
Public Knowledge Project Team
---
Don't miss the First International PKP Scholarly Publishing Conference
July 11 - 13, 2007, Vancouver, BC, Canada
http://ocs.sfu.ca/pkp2007/

dinesh
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 12:02 pm
Location: Bangalore
Contact:

Postby dinesh » Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:18 am

hi Alec,

that worked!!! Thanks a lot. By the way, I had to uncomment the line:


Code: Select all

extension=gd.so
in /etc/php5/apache2/php.ini. Again thanks for the hint.

regards

Dinesh

SamF
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:05 pm

Re: Captcha

Postby SamF » Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:07 pm

asmecher wrote:You'll need libgd with TTF support installed in your PHP configuration.


Hi, I'm also trying to get captchas working. What is libgd and how to I get it? I assume that will then put the file "FreeSerif.ttf" somewhere?

Thanks!
Sam

smiri
Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 7:01 pm

Re: Captcha

Postby smiri » Sun Apr 27, 2008 9:05 pm

Hi Sam,

libgd is an additional library you need to install for php on your server.

here's their site: http://www.libgd.org/Main_Page

Most linux OSs have an RPM package you can use to install this, but that would depend on what version of Linux (if any) you're using.

Regards,

SamF
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:05 pm

Re: Captcha

Postby SamF » Tue Apr 29, 2008 1:18 pm

smiri wrote:Hi Sam,

libgd is an additional library you need to install for php on your server.

here's their site: http://www.libgd.org/Main_Page

Most linux OSs have an RPM package you can use to install this, but that would depend on what version of Linux (if any) you're using.

Regards,

Hmmm... That looks like one of those things that those of us who don't have ssh access to our servers (using GoDaddy, etc.) will have to live without... (It looks from this tutorial that even if I had ssh it would be pretty hard to install...).

GeekLog, my CMS system, has a native implementation of CAPTCHA without needing to install other libraries. I wonder how they're doing that?

smiri
Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 7:01 pm

Re: Captcha

Postby smiri » Wed Apr 30, 2008 12:18 am

Hi Sam,

yes for the current captcha in OJS, you do need ssh access to the server to install libgd libraries. However, if you ask GoDaddy's support, they might add it for you or have a workaround for it. There are different ways to implement captcha and one of the very common ways is using libgd libraries. So I'm sure you're not the only one with this problem and godaddy probably has a fix for it.

Regards,


Return to “OCS Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests