OJS OCS OMP OHS

You are viewing the PKP Support Forum | PKP Home Wiki



Login Problems

Are you responsible for making OJS work -- installing, upgrading, migrating or troubleshooting? Do you think you've found a bug? Post in this forum.

Moderators: jmacgreg, btbell, michael, bdgregg, barbarah, asmecher

Forum rules
What to do if you have a technical problem with OJS:

1. Search the forum. You can do this from the Advanced Search Page or from our Google Custom Search, which will search the entire PKP site. If you are encountering an error, we especially recommend searching the forum for said error.

2. Check the FAQ to see if your question or error has already been resolved.

3. Post a question, but please, only after trying the above two solutions. If it's a workflow or usability question you should probably post to the OJS Editorial Support and Discussion subforum; if you have a development question, try the OJS Development subforum.

Postby asmecher » Wed Jun 13, 2007 1:39 pm

Hi Dan,

It sounds like you might be encountering an old IIS6 bug; see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/176113.

Regards,
Alec Smecher
Public Knowledge Project Team
---
Don't miss the First International PKP Scholarly Publishing Conference
July 11 - 13, 2007, Vancouver, BC, Canada
http://ocs.sfu.ca/pkp2007/
asmecher
 
Posts: 8426
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:56 pm

Postby ItsDan » Wed Jun 13, 2007 1:42 pm

An odd problem given that I'm running IIS5. I do actually recall running into this problem before with my own scripts and will try the nph- solution.
ItsDan
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 8:55 am

Postby ItsDan » Wed Jun 13, 2007 2:12 pm

Realized that the 'nph-' trick wasn't going to help since I'd have to rewrite a significant chunk of the code in order to produce full headers manually. I'm trying to install PHP5 as an ISAPI plugin now, but receive "DB Error: Bad handshake". This however appears to be an IIS/MySQL issue not one with the software.
ItsDan
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 8:55 am

Postby asmecher » Wed Jun 13, 2007 2:25 pm

Hi Dan,

One simple work-around that you could try is to rewrite the redirectUrl function in classes/core/Request.inc.php to generate a HTML-wrapped redirect, i.e. using a meta tag or Javascript, rather than using a header. FYI, OJS hasn't been tested with IIS5 -- it may well work, but the stated requirements in docs/README are for at least IIS6. We'd appreciate your feedback on how it works.

Regards,
Alec Smecher
Public Knowledge Project Team
---
Don't miss the First International PKP Scholarly Publishing Conference
July 11 - 13, 2007, Vancouver, BC, Canada
http://ocs.sfu.ca/pkp2007/
asmecher
 
Posts: 8426
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:56 pm

Postby ItsDan » Wed Jun 13, 2007 2:33 pm

Yeah I saw the IIS6 requirement, unfortunately our webserver here is still Win2k/IIS5 and we don't have the resources to upgrade yet, it's on my 'to-do' list. I'm switching back to the CGI method of integrating PHP5, then I'll be attempting the wrapper.
ItsDan
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 8:55 am

Postby ItsDan » Wed Jun 13, 2007 2:36 pm

Done and it appears to be working great!

I will come back and report my failures/success with using this on IIS5.
ItsDan
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 8:55 am

Postby weslei » Thu Jun 14, 2007 8:03 am

Hello, I am with the same problem here, and I am using Apache :(

Can you please show me the function you rewrote for me try to do the same here?

thanks,
Weslei
weslei
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:59 am

Postby weslei » Thu Jun 14, 2007 8:21 am

I tried:


function redirectUrl($url) {
?>
<script>
window.location = "<?= $url ?>"
</script>
<?
if (HookRegistry::call('Request::redirect', array(&$url))) {
// return;
}

//header("Location: $url");
exit();
}


But it keeps not logging me in, just presenting error when I put wrong username/password and letting me in the same login page when I fill with the right username/password...

Any help from somebody?

Thanks,
Weslei
weslei
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:59 am

Postby ItsDan » Thu Jun 14, 2007 8:46 am

The new function I was using appears as:

Code: Select all
   function redirectUrl($url) {
      if (HookRegistry::call('Request::redirect', array(&$url))) {
         return;
      }
      
      echo '<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="0; URL=' . $url . '">';
      //header("Location: $url\n\n");
      exit();
   }
ItsDan
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 8:55 am

Postby weslei » Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:03 am

Didn't work... :(

Any suggestion will be welcome...

Weslei
weslei
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:59 am

Postby asmecher » Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:07 am

Hi Weslei,

Have you checked the other suggestions on this thread?
  • Disable the session_check_ip option in config.inc.php
  • Double-check that cookies are enabled in your browser
  • Ensure that sessions are properly configured in your php.ini configuration file
  • Particularly if you've moved your installation around to different paths on the same server, try clearing cookies in your browser
Regards,
Alec Smecher
Public Knowledge Project Team
---
Don't miss the First International PKP Scholarly Publishing Conference
July 11 - 13, 2007, Vancouver, BC, Canada
http://ocs.sfu.ca/pkp2007/
asmecher
 
Posts: 8426
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:56 pm

Postby weslei » Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:50 am

Hello,

"Disable the session_check_ip option in config.inc.php"

I did this, when I read this topic...

"Double-check that cookies are enabled in your browser"

I'm sure it is, becouse the server was installed in another machine, and I moved it and in the other one I can log in.

"Ensure that sessions are properly configured in your php.ini configuration file"

What is the right configuration? By the way, I can't change php.ini in the server I am using, any other way to change it?

"Particularly if you've moved your installation around to different paths on the same server, try clearing cookies in your browser"

I moved the server, but it was in another dns, another machine... I did set up the config.inc.php with the new values such as database server ip and username....
weslei
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:59 am

Postby weslei » Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:53 am

I forgot to tell but these things works:

1 - Register new user (it doesnt log the new user in, but it is there in the database and I can change the password)
2 - Change password (through email link)
3 - Verify when I pass a not valid username/password combination

Just the login isn't working :(


Anyways, thanks :)


[/list]
weslei
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:59 am

Postby ItsDan » Thu Jun 14, 2007 12:39 pm

Are you on a Windows server like I was?
ItsDan
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 8:55 am

Postby weslei » Thu Jun 14, 2007 12:46 pm

No... The server is Linux... I use the basic plan of Dreamhost.

Any idea?
weslei
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:59 am

PreviousNext

Return to OJS Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron