OJS OCS OMP OHS

You are viewing the PKP Support Forum | PKP Home Wiki



Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Are you responsible for making OJS work -- installing, upgrading, migrating or troubleshooting? Do you think you've found a bug? Post in this forum.

Moderators: jmacgreg, btbell, michael, bdgregg, barbarah, asmecher

Forum rules
What to do if you have a technical problem with OJS:

1. Search the forum. You can do this from the Advanced Search Page or from our Google Custom Search, which will search the entire PKP site. If you are encountering an error, we especially recommend searching the forum for said error.

2. Check the FAQ to see if your question or error has already been resolved.

3. Post a question, but please, only after trying the above two solutions. If it's a workflow or usability question you should probably post to the OJS Editorial Support and Discussion subforum; if you have a development question, try the OJS Development subforum.

Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Postby theITfactor » Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:21 am

I'm trying to run tools/upgrade.php in Terminal to upgrade from 2.3.7 to 2.4.0... I'm in the correct root directory, running "php tools/upgrade.php check" returns this:
Code: Select all
Code version: 2.4.0.0
Database version: 2.3.7.0
Latest version: 2.4.0.0
Database version is older than code version
Run "tools/upgrade.php" to update


So then I try "php tools/upgrade.php upgrade" and all it does is return the current directory, nothing else...

Any help would be much appreciated.
Last edited by theITfactor on Tue Sep 04, 2012 2:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
theITfactor
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:17 am

Re: Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Postby JasonNugent » Tue Sep 04, 2012 1:09 pm

Hi there,

The command would just be:

Code: Select all
php tools/upgrade.php upgrade


You don't need the $ sign. That's your prompt.

Cheers,
Jason
JasonNugent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 6:20 am

Re: Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Postby theITfactor » Tue Sep 04, 2012 2:03 pm

JasonNugent wrote:Hi there,

The command would just be:

Code: Select all
php tools/upgrade.php upgrade


You don't need the $ sign. That's your prompt.

Cheers,
Jason


Yeah I'm not typing the $ in, it's just there at the end of my user account name before it.
theITfactor
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:17 am

Re: Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Postby JasonNugent » Tue Sep 04, 2012 2:11 pm

Hi,

Are you running the command from the base root of your OJS installation?

Jason
JasonNugent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 6:20 am

Re: Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Postby theITfactor » Tue Sep 04, 2012 2:15 pm

JasonNugent wrote:Hi,

Are you running the command from the base root of your OJS installation?

Jason


Yes, running the check command returns the information about my outdated database, but running upgrade doesn't do anything, it just returns the base root of the OJS installation.
theITfactor
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:17 am

Re: Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Postby saidou » Wed Sep 05, 2012 9:39 am

Hi,
Actually I have the same problem, the command " php tools/upgrade.php upgrade " is apparently executed but when I check the result using " running "php tools/upgrade.php check" it says that the Database version is still 2.3.7.0. I tried to upgrade "manually" by setting "installed = Off" in the config.inc.php file, it doesn't work either...
Question: can I execute the changes in the database directly (using phpmyadmin) ?
thank you,
Said
saidou
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 9:30 am

Re: Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Postby asmecher » Wed Sep 05, 2012 12:40 pm

Hi all,

I believe this is due to duplicate classes in two included plugins. Try removing either plugins/importexport/medra or plugins/importexport/datacite and see if that allows the upgrade to proceed. Please report back here so that we can post a fix.

Thanks,
Alec Smecher
Public Knowledge Project Team
asmecher
 
Posts: 8321
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:56 pm

Re: Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Postby theITfactor » Wed Sep 05, 2012 12:52 pm

asmecher wrote:Hi all,

I believe this is due to duplicate classes in two included plugins. Try removing either plugins/importexport/medra or plugins/importexport/datacite and see if that allows the upgrade to proceed. Please report back here so that we can post a fix.

Thanks,
Alec Smecher
Public Knowledge Project Team


Deleted the medra folder and that allowed me to perform the upgrade.

When I go to my index, however, it is displaying a blank page: http://scientia.nd.edu
theITfactor
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:17 am

Re: Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Postby asmecher » Wed Sep 05, 2012 12:59 pm

Hi all,

FYI, see http://pkp.sfu.ca/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=7848 for a patch to correct the duplicate class name problem that won't require you to delete one of the two plugins.

theITfactor, I'm not able to reach that host at all. Is that expected?

Regards,
Alec Smecher
Public Knowledge Project Team
asmecher
 
Posts: 8321
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:56 pm

Re: Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Postby theITfactor » Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:06 pm

asmecher wrote:Hi all,

FYI, see http://pkp.sfu.ca/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=7848 for a patch to correct the duplicate class name problem that won't require you to delete one of the two plugins.

theITfactor, I'm not able to reach that host at all. Is that expected?

Regards,
Alec Smecher
Public Knowledge Project Team


I'm not sure if it's configured in a way that would allow access to users who are not currently on the ND network, regardless if I have the config set to Installed=On it returns a completely blank page on the index, and if I have it set to Installed=Off it redirects to /ojs/index.php/scientia/install and also is a completely blank page...
theITfactor
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:17 am

Re: Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Postby asmecher » Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:09 pm

Hi theITfactor,

That's most likely indicative of a permissions problem in the cache/ directory or one of its subdirectories.

Regards,
Alec Smecher
Public Knowledge Project Team
asmecher
 
Posts: 8321
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:56 pm

Re: Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Postby theITfactor » Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:19 pm

asmecher wrote:Hi theITfactor,

That's most likely indicative of a permissions problem in the cache/ directory or one of its subdirectories.

Regards,
Alec Smecher
Public Knowledge Project Team


Is there a way to run a check as to whether they are correct permissions? I believe all the folders in the cache/ directory are 755...
theITfactor
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:17 am

Re: Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Postby asmecher » Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:30 pm

Hi theITfactor,

See this FAQ answer.

Regards,
Alec Smecher
Public Knowledge Project Team
asmecher
 
Posts: 8321
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:56 pm

Re: Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Postby theITfactor » Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:36 pm

I enabled error reporting, and these are the errors I am getting (they all end with this):

Code: Select all
<insert multiple errors here> ... [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: Permission denied In file: /******/******/*******/ojs/lib/pkp/classes/cache/FileCache.inc.php At line: 85 Stacktrace: Server info: OS: Darwin PHP Version: 5.2.15 Apache Version: Apache/2.2.17 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.17 OpenSSL/0.9.7l DAV/2 PHP/5.2.15 DB Driver: mysql DB server version: 5.1.39
theITfactor
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:17 am

Re: Terminal Upgrade command won't execute

Postby asmecher » Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:41 pm

Hi theITfactor,

Yup, that's file permissions in your cache/ directory.

Regards,
Alec Smecher
Public Knowledge Project Team
asmecher
 
Posts: 8321
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:56 pm

Next

Return to OJS Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 2 guests