OJS OCS OMP OHS

You are viewing the PKP Support Forum | PKP Home Wiki



Unable to export...

Are you responsible for making OJS work -- installing, upgrading, migrating or troubleshooting? Do you think you've found a bug? Post in this forum.

Moderators: jmacgreg, btbell, michael, bdgregg, barbarah, asmecher

Forum rules
What to do if you have a technical problem with OJS:

1. Search the forum. You can do this from the Advanced Search Page or from our Google Custom Search, which will search the entire PKP site. If you are encountering an error, we especially recommend searching the forum for said error.

2. Check the FAQ to see if your question or error has already been resolved.

3. Post a question, but please, only after trying the above two solutions. If it's a workflow or usability question you should probably post to the OJS Editorial Support and Discussion subforum; if you have a development question, try the OJS Development subforum.

Unable to export...

Postby mbria » Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:12 am

Dear all,

Recently our university requested our articles on OJS native format, so I happily say: Yes, of course !! Thanks to ask :-)

When I sit in front of my computer and I went to the import/export's admin page I noticed that my OJS 2.1.1 installation returns nothing (going back to export home page) or a blank page (aka "white screen of death") for all the exportation plugins. :-(

Immediately I checked the forum and I found some posts that told about php time/size limit restrictions so I changed it temporally in my server with no success. Here I quote related php.ini main variables:

Code: Select all
max_execution_time = 450     ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds (30)
max_input_time = 90 ; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing request data (60)
memory_limit = 256M      ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (128MB)


Funny thing is that I can export a few articles or just a couple of numbers, but I can make a full export.

Everything points to a performance issue, but I wanted to ask you all before I go into more testing... just in case there is an issue or an estimation about how to set resource limits on a 10 numbers (20 articles/number) magazine.

Thanks for your help,

m.
mbria
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 4:15 am

Re: Unable to export...

Postby asmecher » Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:47 am

Hi mbria,

Did you restart your web server after changing the php.ini settings? It's also worth checking your error log, as execution and memory limits should be logged when they are encountered.

Regards,
Alec Smecher
Public Knowledge Project Team
asmecher
 
Posts: 8342
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:56 pm

Re: Unable to export...

Postby mbria » Fri Oct 26, 2007 2:07 am

Did you restart your web server after changing the php.ini settings?

Yes I did. I'm a bad administrator and worst programmer, but not as bad. :-P
Just kidding.

It's also worth checking your error log, as execution and memory limits should be logged when they are encountered.

Yes, I also thought in this so I "tail -f" all possible log errors before clicking over a total exportation and I got a blank page without any further information.
Obviously, during this test php.ini is set to log E_ALL but no way.

To be completely confident, I musty say that I'm pretty happy with ISPconfig (do you remember former posts?) because it let me and my users admin their sites in a easy and distributed way, but I can ensure is not the culprit of not logging this.

Which are the suggested variables/requirements for an exportation like the one I like to perform?

As far as I can export two or three numbers, the most feasible solution is increasing mem and time limits... but I wanted to ensure it was normal before lunching the script.

Alec, thanks a lot for your help,

m.
mbria
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 4:15 am

Re: Unable to export...

Postby asmecher » Fri Oct 26, 2007 3:12 am

Hi mbria,

The only limits that should affect you are the ones you've already quoted, so unfortunately without a log entry appearing I'm at a bit of a loss what to recommend next -- you'll have to excuse my checking the obvious things first, since they're often the cause. The only other thing I can suggest is trying the command-line export, as it's sometimes more reliable in its provision of error messages. (Just be careful that the limits you quote above are reflected in the command-line php client's settings, as it often uses a different php.ini file.)

On the off chance you're editing the wrong php.ini file or your server has an unusual setup, such as externally-launched FastCGI PHP servers, it's worth checking the phpinfo() output to see whether or not the settings you've configured are reflected in the executing PHP process.

Regards,
Alec Smecher
Public Knowledge Project Team
asmecher
 
Posts: 8342
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:56 pm

Re: Unable to export...

Postby mbria » Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:25 am

Thanks Alec.

As said, just kidding. No possible offense with "obvious" suggestions... when all of we spend hours fixing networks when the problem is on an unplugged wire.
I mean, most of the times, we forget to review the basic stuff and is great when somebody is remembering.

BTW, yes... my ISPconfig is running FastCGI over suPHP so probably the missed log (as far as seems clear that I'm reaching a resource limit) is placed there.

I will try with command line as well as other suggestions made to be sure this problem is just a configuration issue.

Thanks to be there,

m.
mbria
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 4:15 am


Return to OJS Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ganesh and 8 guests