OJS OCS OMP OHS

You are viewing the PKP Support Forum | PKP Home Wiki



Thomson Scientific Journal Selection Process

Are you responsible for making OJS work -- installing, upgrading, migrating or troubleshooting? Do you think you've found a bug? Post in this forum.

Moderators: jmacgreg, btbell, michael, bdgregg, barbarah, asmecher

Forum rules
What to do if you have a technical problem with OJS:

1. Search the forum. You can do this from the Advanced Search Page or from our Google Custom Search, which will search the entire PKP site. If you are encountering an error, we especially recommend searching the forum for said error.

2. Check the FAQ to see if your question or error has already been resolved.

3. Post a question, but please, only after trying the above two solutions. If it's a workflow or usability question you should probably post to the OJS Editorial Support and Discussion subforum; if you have a development question, try the OJS Development subforum.

Thomson Scientific Journal Selection Process

Postby kathyk » Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:52 am

We have a journal using OJS that wants to submit to Thomson Scientific. According to their requirements, their e-journal must have either page numbers or article numbers included in their TOC. This particular journal does not use page numbers (and it is not an option to go back and include page numbers in all past publications). This journal has used consistent article numbers for each article (these are listed in the header of each html article, i.e. M3, ART 4, etc.).

We need to know how can we incorporate these article numbers on the TOC page without just adding them to the end of the title (as this will show up in the indexing information as part of the title).

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Kathy
kathyk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:47 am

Re: Thomson Scientific Journal Selection Process

Postby asmecher » Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:09 am

Hi Kathy,

In Setup page 4 section 4.2, you can enable page numbers. The Editor enters these via the TOC page for the issue, and they will then appear on the published TOC. There's no format restriction for this field, so you can enter whatever format you like.

Regards,
Alec Smecher
Public Knowledge Project Team
asmecher
 
Posts: 8479
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:56 pm


Return to OJS Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 4 guests