OJS OCS OMP OHS

You are viewing the PKP Support Forum | PKP Home Wiki



Commercial Use of OJS.

Are you responsible for making OJS work -- installing, upgrading, migrating or troubleshooting? Do you think you've found a bug? Post in this forum.

Moderators: jmacgreg, btbell, michael, bdgregg, barbarah, asmecher

Forum rules
What to do if you have a technical problem with OJS:

1. Search the forum. You can do this from the Advanced Search Page or from our Google Custom Search, which will search the entire PKP site. If you are encountering an error, we especially recommend searching the forum for said error.

2. Check the FAQ to see if your question or error has already been resolved.

3. Post a question, but please, only after trying the above two solutions. If it's a workflow or usability question you should probably post to the OJS Editorial Support and Discussion subforum; if you have a development question, try the OJS Development subforum.

Commercial Use of OJS.

Postby ijcn » Sat Mar 31, 2007 1:42 pm

We are trying to start a new journal of IT soon. As per our policy, we will accept fee for the publication and its arround 200$ for each paper.

We check your Open Journal system and found it more useful. It meet our requirements. We want to know about the liciencing procedure as we will use it in commercial journal.

Kindly reply us in detaill. We look forward to see your response soon.

Regards
Journal of Comm. & Networks.
ijcn
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 1:38 pm

Postby asmecher » Sun Apr 01, 2007 3:04 pm

Hi ijcn,

You're free to use OJS for commercial purposes as long as you abide by the terms of the GPL -- e.g. any source code modifications must be made available to the community. For more information on the GPL, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GNU_General_Public_License is a good resource.

Regards,
Alec Smecher
Open Journal Systems Team
---
Don't miss the First International PKP Scholarly Publishing Conference
July 11 - 13, 2007, Vancouver, BC, Canada
http://ocs.sfu.ca/pkp2007/
asmecher
 
Posts: 8426
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:56 pm

Postby jmir » Wed May 02, 2007 12:03 pm

The statement "any source code modifications must be made available to the community. " might be a bit misleading.
As far as I understand, "the GPL does not actually force copyright owners to do anything with code simply for owning, using, or privately modifying it (Wikipedia). The requirement to distribute source code only arises if the software is "distributed" to third parties".
From that I conclude that a journal running OJS and also making "private" modifications / customizations is not at all obliged to make these modifications available to the community (although it would be nice to do so).
Please correct me if I am wrong.

asmecher wrote:Hi ijcn,

You're free to use OJS for commercial purposes as long as you abide by the terms of the GPL -- e.g. any source code modifications must be made available to the community. For more information on the GPL, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GNU_General_Public_License is a good resource.

Regards,
Alec Smecher
Open Journal Systems Team
---
Don't miss the First International PKP Scholarly Publishing Conference
July 11 - 13, 2007, Vancouver, BC, Canada
http://ocs.sfu.ca/pkp2007/
jmir
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 12:16 am

Postby mj » Wed May 02, 2007 12:31 pm

Gunther,

Thanks for the clarification -- you are absolutely right that making the modified source code available (in whole) is only required if you are re-distributing the modified code. This is defined in section 2b of the GPLv2:

You must cause any work that you distribute or publish, that in whole or in part contains or is derived from the Program or any part thereof, to be licensed as a whole at no charge to all third parties under the terms of this License.


Also note that the OJS plugin structure creates a separation which allows people to develop plugins which can be licensed independently as they choose, as long as they are distributed independently of OJS:

If identifiable sections of that work are not derived from the Program, and can be reasonably considered independent and separate works in themselves, then this License, and its terms, do not apply to those sections when you distribute them as separate works. But when you distribute the same sections as part of a whole which is a work based on the Program, the distribution of the whole must be on the terms of this License, whose permissions for other licensees extend to the entire whole, and thus to each and every part regardless of who wrote it.


The full (legal) text of the GPLv2 can be seen at: http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl.txt

MJ Suhonos
OJS Development Team
mj
Site Admin
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 9:32 am
Location: Toronto, Canada


Return to OJS Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron